Home / Announcements / Finalists for European Cleaning & Hygiene Awards in Rome announced
european_cleaning_logo_2-2017

Finalists for European Cleaning & Hygiene Awards in Rome announced

The awards recognise standards of excellence in the professional cleaning sector Europe-wide and the winners will be announced at a gala dinner at the Parco dei Principi Grand Hotel in Rome on 9 November.

Service providers, manufacturers and distributors in the sector submitted over 140 entries. The judges have now selected their finalists in the following 10 categories:

1) Best use of technology by contractors in their cleaning programmes: Sponsored by Diversey Care

  • BeSense and CSU
  • Bouygues Energies & Services with SmartView Technology
  • Xenex Robot in Hospital Disinfection
  • Julius Rutherfoord & Co
  • University of Wolverhampton and SmartTask

2) Commitment to and investment in training: Sponsored by Greenspeed

  • Birkin Services
  • Cleaning Dry System
  • Julius Rutherfoord & Co
  • Progetto “Markas Academy” Project

3) Excellence in client/contractor partnerships.

  • Birkin Services
  • FBD and Derrycourt Cleaning Specialists
  • Julius Rutherfoord & Co
  • Youngflex: co creation by Albeda College and Gom Schoonhouden

4) Distributors – excellence in added value initiatives: Sponsored by Lucart

  • Eko Iniciativa by Valtex
  • ICE Smartcall
  • Kenter
  • WE Italia SRL

5) Sustainability – best practice in implementing principles throughout the business. Sponsored by Werner & Mertz

  • City of Ghent: Sustainable cleaning from A to Z
  • Going full circle – Greenspeed’s circular cleaning approach
  • Markas
  • Ökologische Gebäudereinigung, Piepenbrock

6) Workforce – excellence in employee relationships, diversity & inclusion, rewards programmes, etc

  • Cleanology puts health, safety and wellbeing for its workforce at the top of its agenda
  • Julius Rutherfoord & Co
  • Progetto “Markas Academy” Project
  • Maximum Impact, Breedweer Facilitaire Diensten

7) Best initiative raising the profile and perception of the professional cleaning sector – locally or on a wider level

  • Partnership and Social Awareness, Tenterden Twilight Commercial Cleaning
  • Awareness raising project: the hygiene hands game for children, the infection prevention starts from the beginning!
  • LIFE (Labour Intensive Facility Event) – ANIP Road Show
  • How BESA promotes the importance of the professional cleaning sector through its ventilation hygiene training and industry standard TR19

8) Groundbreaking technological innovation of the year: Sponsored by ISSA/INTERCLEAN

  • BeSense, CSU
  • Biorg
  • Malish Sonic Scrub
  • Tork PeakServe Continuous Hand Towel Dispensing System, SCA

9) Inspirational leader of the year: Sponsored by Truvox International

  • Avril McCarthy, Derrycourt Cleaning Specialists
  • Jan-Hein Hemke, Facilicom UK
  • Lorenzo Mattioli, ANIP
  • Paul Ashton, Birkin Services

10) Greatest individual contribution to driving up standards of excellence within a cleaning operation

  • Anna Sangaletti, Markas
  • Avril McCarthy, Derrycourt Cleaning Specialists
  • Soo Bartholomew, Birkin Services

The final award of the evening is the Lifetime achievement award sponsored by Ceris Burns International. The winner of this prestigious award is selected by the judging panel and is not open to public nomination.

The awards, now in their second year, were launched by the European Cleaning Journal and are organised by EMG.

About Sarah OBeirne

Leave a Reply